Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 364

Look here for an answer to a problem that you encountered when using Portugal Terrain. Post a message here if you think that your problem can help others!

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby theltalpha » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:33 pm

I raised this issue in AVSIM forums (http://www.avsim.com/topic/472969-portugal-terrain-by-ptsim/#entry3353527), but unfortunetely no one has answered so far.
theltalpha
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:57 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby luisfeliztirado » Sat Jan 23, 2016 1:29 am

Thank you. The more people know, the greater the chance of finding a solution.

Best regards.
Luis
User avatar
luisfeliztirado
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:15 am
Location: Santo Domingo

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby Luis Sa » Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:45 am

Hello,

Thank you for putting my request on AVSIM. However, I must say that I will definitively try to resolve this. It will not be next week (I will be in Greece) but in the 1st week of February I will switch on my old computer and by inspecting dates of files and things like that I should be able to make the archive of the original and non encrypted files. What I will not be able to do, is write an automatic installation programme. Files would need to be installed "manually". I may try to see what has changed in the web hosting company that makes the install programme useless.

Kind Regards, Luis
User avatar
Luis Sa
 
Posts: 1562
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 10:17 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby theltalpha » Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:07 am

Hallo!

Thank you for your efforts. I think it will not be a problem that there will not be an automatic installation programme. Fortunately you described in very detail in the documentation what the automatic installer does, so everybody with some basic knowledge should be able to reproduce it manually.

Looking forward to have Portugal Terrain available again and wish you a very nice trip in Greece! 8)
theltalpha
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:57 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby jrleitao » Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:59 am

Hello everybody,

Well done Theltalpha (why didn't I thought of that...?)

Luis, wish you a pleasant trip and success with your 'overtime work'.

Regards, José Leitão 8)
jrleitao
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:05 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby theltalpha » Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:52 am

jrleitao wrote:Well done Theltalpha (why didn't I thought of that...?)

But unfortunately unsuccessful so far. :cry:
theltalpha
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:57 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby jrleitao » Mon Jul 18, 2016 11:23 pm

Hello,

Any (good) news about this issue?
jrleitao
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:05 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby luisfeliztirado » Fri Jul 22, 2016 12:25 pm

Hopefully, Luis will sign in and reply.

Best regards.
Luis
User avatar
luisfeliztirado
 
Posts: 425
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:15 am
Location: Santo Domingo

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby jrleitao » Fri Jul 29, 2016 12:37 am

Thks.
jrleitao
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:05 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Postby jrleitao » Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:52 am

Hi,

I understand that find a solution 'on rermote' for this issue should not be easy as explained earlier, however some time has passed by since then...
Can I maintain the hope to see my PT Terrain (after all I payed for it...) working again?

Best regards
José Leitão
jrleitao
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:05 pm

Previous

Return to Support for Portugal Terrain



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron