Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 364

Look here for an answer to a problem that you encountered when using Portugal Terrain. Post a message here if you think that your problem can help others!
theltalpha
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by theltalpha » Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:33 pm

I raised this issue in AVSIM forums (http://www.avsim.com/topic/472969-portu ... try3353527), but unfortunetely no one has answered so far.

User avatar
luisfeliztirado
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 9:15 am
Location: Santo Domingo

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by luisfeliztirado » Sat Jan 23, 2016 1:29 am

Thank you. The more people know, the greater the chance of finding a solution.

Best regards.
Luis

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1734
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by Luis Sa » Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:45 am

Hello,

Thank you for putting my request on AVSIM. However, I must say that I will definitively try to resolve this. It will not be next week (I will be in Greece) but in the 1st week of February I will switch on my old computer and by inspecting dates of files and things like that I should be able to make the archive of the original and non encrypted files. What I will not be able to do, is write an automatic installation programme. Files would need to be installed "manually". I may try to see what has changed in the web hosting company that makes the install programme useless.

Kind Regards, Luis

theltalpha
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by theltalpha » Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:07 am

Hallo!

Thank you for your efforts. I think it will not be a problem that there will not be an automatic installation programme. Fortunately you described in very detail in the documentation what the automatic installer does, so everybody with some basic knowledge should be able to reproduce it manually.

Looking forward to have Portugal Terrain available again and wish you a very nice trip in Greece! 8)

jrleitao
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:05 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by jrleitao » Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:59 am

Hello everybody,

Well done Theltalpha (why didn't I thought of that...?)

Luis, wish you a pleasant trip and success with your 'overtime work'.

Regards, José Leitão 8)

theltalpha
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2015 2:57 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by theltalpha » Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:52 am

jrleitao wrote:Well done Theltalpha (why didn't I thought of that...?)
But unfortunately unsuccessful so far. :cry:

jrleitao
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:05 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by jrleitao » Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:23 am

Hello,

Any (good) news about this issue?

User avatar
luisfeliztirado
Posts: 436
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 9:15 am
Location: Santo Domingo

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by luisfeliztirado » Fri Jul 22, 2016 1:25 pm

Hopefully, Luis will sign in and reply.

Best regards.
Luis

jrleitao
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:05 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by jrleitao » Fri Jul 29, 2016 1:37 am

Thks.

jrleitao
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 6:05 pm

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by jrleitao » Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:52 am

Hi,

I understand that find a solution 'on rermote' for this issue should not be easy as explained earlier, however some time has passed by since then...
Can I maintain the hope to see my PT Terrain (after all I payed for it...) working again?

Best regards
José Leitão

User avatar
Leo2789
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:32 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Post by Leo2789 » Fri Feb 02, 2018 6:12 pm

Any news on this?

I would also liketo install Portugal Terrain but I too get the ''cannot reach PTSIM" & runtime error 364 :/

Also checked the avsim thread and no one has come forward there with the files not encrypted :/

I was really looking forward to use this scenery!

Leonardo

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1734
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 364

Post by Luis Sa » Wed Feb 21, 2018 6:04 am

Hello,

Tomorrow I will upload a Setup program for Portugal Terrain that needs no Codes, Passwords or whatsoever!

Regards, Luis

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1734
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 364

Post by Luis Sa » Thu Feb 22, 2018 3:42 am

Hello,

Problem is fixed. Download from the Downloads section of my website.

I am sorry for the inconveniences caused!

Best Regards, Luis

User avatar
Leo2789
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:32 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 364

Post by Leo2789 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:40 am

Thanks Luis!

Very happy that I can finally use this spectacular scenery! :)

Leonardo

User avatar
Leo2789
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:32 am
Location: Portugal

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 364

Post by Leo2789 » Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:50 pm

Luis just a quick question; Are the bgls in the new package also encrypted? Or can we manually install stuff if we want to now?

Leonardo

Post Reply