Page 2 of 2

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 11:33 pm
by theltalpha
I raised this issue in AVSIM forums (http://www.avsim.com/topic/472969-portu ... try3353527), but unfortunetely no one has answered so far.

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 1:29 am
by luisfeliztirado
Thank you. The more people know, the greater the chance of finding a solution.

Best regards.
Luis

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:45 am
by Luis Sa
Hello,

Thank you for putting my request on AVSIM. However, I must say that I will definitively try to resolve this. It will not be next week (I will be in Greece) but in the 1st week of February I will switch on my old computer and by inspecting dates of files and things like that I should be able to make the archive of the original and non encrypted files. What I will not be able to do, is write an automatic installation programme. Files would need to be installed "manually". I may try to see what has changed in the web hosting company that makes the install programme useless.

Kind Regards, Luis

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 7:07 am
by theltalpha
Hallo!

Thank you for your efforts. I think it will not be a problem that there will not be an automatic installation programme. Fortunately you described in very detail in the documentation what the automatic installer does, so everybody with some basic knowledge should be able to reproduce it manually.

Looking forward to have Portugal Terrain available again and wish you a very nice trip in Greece! 8)

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:59 am
by jrleitao
Hello everybody,

Well done Theltalpha (why didn't I thought of that...?)

Luis, wish you a pleasant trip and success with your 'overtime work'.

Regards, José Leitão 8)

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 5:52 am
by theltalpha
jrleitao wrote:Well done Theltalpha (why didn't I thought of that...?)
But unfortunately unsuccessful so far. :cry:

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Tue Jul 19, 2016 12:23 am
by jrleitao
Hello,

Any (good) news about this issue?

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 1:25 pm
by luisfeliztirado
Hopefully, Luis will sign in and reply.

Best regards.
Luis

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 1:37 am
by jrleitao
Thks.

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:52 am
by jrleitao
Hi,

I understand that find a solution 'on rermote' for this issue should not be easy as explained earlier, however some time has passed by since then...
Can I maintain the hope to see my PT Terrain (after all I payed for it...) working again?

Best regards
José Leitão

Re: Portugal Terrain - cannot reach PTSIM & runtime error 36

Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 6:12 pm
by Leo2789
Any news on this?

I would also liketo install Portugal Terrain but I too get the ''cannot reach PTSIM" & runtime error 364 :/

Also checked the avsim thread and no one has come forward there with the files not encrypted :/

I was really looking forward to use this scenery!

Leonardo