Problem "not a double precision number" with shp files
Posted: Wed Apr 20, 2016 10:04 am
Hello there
I've started a new proyect with a high number of .shp's, but I have the next problem:
When I import .shp from QGis, I use the option "altitude imported polys" from one of the fields. The problem is I always get the next error:
"is not a double precision number and will ignored"
In Qgis I've created this field as "Decimal (real)" but I've also tried with "integer" even "integer 64bit" with the same result. BTW my system has "." as decimal symbol and the projection I set is long/lat and WGS84.
Looking in this forum and in FSDeveloper I've found this post with a possible solution:
http://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/thread ... ow.430962/
The drawback of this solution is the globalmapper. I would prefer to stay with a free/open source solution like QGis+Sbuilder Combo.
I found a possible reason of this problem too:
http://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/thread ... erx.17824/
But after several test, the error continues to appear
As example, I've attached a shape (only 1 poly) with three fields (four, with the ID) as elevation in different formats:
1. ID (string)
2. Ele_real (decimal- real)
3. Ele_int (integer)
4. Ele_int64 (integer 64 bit)
I will appreciate any help to find a solution or workaround.
Regards
I've started a new proyect with a high number of .shp's, but I have the next problem:
When I import .shp from QGis, I use the option "altitude imported polys" from one of the fields. The problem is I always get the next error:
"is not a double precision number and will ignored"
In Qgis I've created this field as "Decimal (real)" but I've also tried with "integer" even "integer 64bit" with the same result. BTW my system has "." as decimal symbol and the projection I set is long/lat and WGS84.
Looking in this forum and in FSDeveloper I've found this post with a possible solution:
http://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/thread ... ow.430962/
The drawback of this solution is the globalmapper. I would prefer to stay with a free/open source solution like QGis+Sbuilder Combo.
I found a possible reason of this problem too:
http://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/thread ... erx.17824/
But after several test, the error continues to appear
As example, I've attached a shape (only 1 poly) with three fields (four, with the ID) as elevation in different formats:
1. ID (string)
2. Ele_real (decimal- real)
3. Ele_int (integer)
4. Ele_int64 (integer 64 bit)
I will appreciate any help to find a solution or workaround.
Regards